Honorees

2014 Honorees

  • Adam Cohen

    Adam Cohen

    2014 National Award Winner — Faculty
    Chemical Biology, Harvard University
  • Marin Soljačić

    Marin Soljačić

    2014 National Award Winner — Faculty
    Condensed Matter Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Rachel Wilson

    Rachel Wilson

    2014 National Award Winner — Faculty
    Neuroscience, Harvard University
  • Clément Hongler

    Clément Hongler

    2014 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Applied Mathematics, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Previously at Columbia University)
  • Jeremy Palmer

    Jeremy Palmer

    2014 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Chemical Engineering, University of Houston (Previously at Princeton University)
  • Stephen Brohawn

    Stephen Brohawn

    2014 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, The Rockefeller University
  • Dilek Colak

    Dilek Colak

    2014 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Nathaniel Craig

    Nathaniel Craig

    2014 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara (Previously at Rutgers University)
  • Knut Drescher

    Knut Drescher

    2014 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Immunology & Microbiology, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology (previously at Princeton University)
  • Xiaowei Hou

    Xiaowei Hou

    2014 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
  • Jérémie Palacci

    Jérémie Palacci

    2014 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Condensed Matter Physics, NYU Center for Soft Matter Research (Current affiliation: Courant Institute, NYU)

2013 Honorees

  • David Blei

    David Blei

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Computer Science, Columbia University
  • Kristjan Haule

    Kristjan Haule

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Condensed Matter Physics, Rutgers University
  • Patrick Holland

    Patrick Holland

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Inorganic & Solid-State Chemistry, Yale University (Previously at the University of Rochester)
  • Samie Jaffrey

    Samie Jaffrey

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Chemical Biology, Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Frans Pretorius

    Frans Pretorius

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, Princeton University
  • Jonathan Fisher

    Jonathan Fisher

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, New York Medical College (Previously at The Rockefeller University)
  • Rachel Rosen

    Rachel Rosen

    2013 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, Columbia University
  • Bi-Sen Ding

    Bi-Sen Ding

    2013 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Physiology, Weill Cornell Medical College
  • Emily Hodges

    Emily Hodges

    2013 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Genetics & Genomics, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
  • Mariangela Lisanti

    Mariangela Lisanti

    2013 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Nuclear & Particle Physics, Princeton University
  • Jason MacGurn

    Jason MacGurn

    2013 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Cell Biology, Vanderbilt University (Previously at Cornell University)
  • Xiankai Sun

    Xiankai Sun

    2013 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Electrical Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Previously at Yale University)

2012 Honorees

  • Andrei Bernevig

    Andrei Bernevig

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Condensed Matter Physics, Princeton University
  • Jason Fridley

    Jason Fridley

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Ecology, Syracuse University
  • Alison Galvani

    Alison Galvani

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Ecology, Yale University
  • Assaf Naor

    Assaf Naor

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Mathematics & Computer Science, Princeton University (Formerly at the Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University)
  • Michael Collins

    Michael Collins

    2012 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Computer Science, Columbia University
  • Wei Min

    Wei Min

    2012 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Physical Chemistry, Columbia University, Department of Chemistry
  • Andrey Feklistov

    Andrey Feklistov

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, The Rockefeller University
  • Michael Hahn

    Michael Hahn

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, Columbia University
  • Robert Johnston

    Robert Johnston

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Developmental Biology, The Johns Hopkins University (Previously at New York University)
  • Elisa Oricchio

    Elisa Oricchio

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Molecular & Cellular Biology, Swiss Institute of Cancer Research (previously at the Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
  • Nicholas Stavropoulos

    Nicholas Stavropoulos

    2012 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, New York University Neuroscience Institute

2011 Honorees

  • Johannes Gehrke

    Johannes Gehrke

    2011 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Computer Science, Cornell University and Microsoft
  • Szabolcs Márka

    Szabolcs Márka

    2011 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, Columbia University
  • Robert Anderson

    Robert Anderson

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Ecology, City College CUNY
  • Jun Korenaga

    Jun Korenaga

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Geology & Geophysics, Yale University
  • Olga Troyanskaya

    Olga Troyanskaya

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Computational Biology & Bioinformatics, Princeton University
  • Gerard Wysocki

    Gerard Wysocki

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
  • Franck Oury

    Franck Oury

    2011 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Developmental Biology, Université Paris Descartes – INSERM U1151, Institut Necker Enfants Malades
  • Valentino Tosatti

    Valentino Tosatti

    2011 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Applied Mathematics, Northwestern University (Previously at Columbia University)
  • Roberto Bonasio

    Roberto Bonasio

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
  • Mary Kay Lobo

    Mary Kay Lobo

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, University of Maryland School of Medicine (Previously at Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
  • Shaun Olsen

    Shaun Olsen

    2011 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, Medical University of South Carolina (Previously at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)

2010 Honorees

  • Zoltan Haiman

    Zoltan Haiman

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, Columbia University
  • Michal Lipson

    Michal Lipson

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Electrical Engineering, Cornell University
  • Evgeny Nudler

    Evgeny Nudler

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, New York University
  • Song-Hai Shi

    Song-Hai Shi

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Developmental Biology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
  • Elza Erkip

    Elza Erkip

    2010 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Electrical Engineering, Polytechnic University of NYU
  • David Evans

    David Evans

    2010 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Geology & Geophysics, Yale University
  • Neal Weiner

    Neal Weiner

    2010 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, New York University
  • Yaron Lipman

    Yaron Lipman

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Computer Science, Weizmann Institute of Science (Previously at Princeton University)
  • Haitao Liu

    Haitao Liu

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Inorganic & Solid-State Chemistry, University of Pittsburgh (Previously at Columbia University)
  • Daniela Schiller

    Daniela Schiller

    2010 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, Friedman Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai (Previously at New York University)
  • Nicolas Reyes

    Nicolas Reyes

    2010 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, Institut Pasteur (Previously at Weill Cornell Medical College)
  • Agnel Sfeir

    Agnel Sfeir

    2010 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Molecular & Cellular Biology, New York University (Previously at The Rockefeller University)

2009 Honorees

  • Paul Chirik

    Paul Chirik

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Organic Chemistry, Princeton University (Previously at Cornell University)
  • Carmala Garzione

    Carmala Garzione

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Geology & Geophysics, University of Rochester
  • Rebecca Oppenheimer

    Rebecca Oppenheimer

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, American Museum of Natural History
  • Shai Shaham

    Shai Shaham

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Developmental Biology, The Rockefeller University
  • Tamas Horvath

    Tamas Horvath

    2009 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Neuroscience, Yale University
  • Lam Hui

    Lam Hui

    2009 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Astrophysics & Cosmology, Columbia University
  • Daniel Sigman

    Daniel Sigman

    2009 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Geology & Geophysics, Princeton University
  • Denis Zorin

    Denis Zorin

    2009 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Computer Science, New York University
  • Sreekanth Chalasani

    Sreekanth Chalasani

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies (Previously at The Rockefeller University)
  • Ofer Feinerman

    Ofer Feinerman

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Computational Biology & Bioinformatics, Weizmann Institute of Science (Previously at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
  • Eva Pastalkova

    Eva Pastalkova

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, Janelia Farm and the Howard Hughes Medical Institute (Previously at Rutgers University)
  • Alexander Pechen

    Alexander Pechen

    2009 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Theoretical Physics, Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences

2008 Honorees

  • Steven Gubser

    Steven Gubser

    2008 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Theoretical Physics, Princeton University
  • Laura Landweber

    Laura Landweber

    2008 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Evolutionary Biology, Princeton University
  • Thomas Muir

    Thomas Muir

    2008 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Biochemistry & Structural Biology, Princeton University (Previously at The Rockefeller University)
  • Daphne Bavelier

    Daphne Bavelier

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Neuroscience, University of Geneva, Switzerland / University of Rochester
  • Geoffrey Coates

    Geoffrey Coates

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Organic Chemistry, Cornell University
  • Eric Lai

    Eric Lai

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Developmental Biology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
  • Ken Shepard

    Ken Shepard

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Electrical Engineering, Columbia University
  • Saeed Tavazoie

    Saeed Tavazoie

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Genetics & Genomics, Columbia University
  • Andrew Houck

    Andrew Houck

    2008 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Materials Science & Nanotechnology, Princeton University (Previously at Yale University)
  • Andrey Pisarev

    Andrey Pisarev

    2008 Regional Award Winner — Post-Doc
    Molecular & Cellular Biology, SUNY Downstate Medical Center
  • Alexei Aravin

    Alexei Aravin

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Developmental Biology, California Institute of Technology (Previously at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
  • Matthew Evans

    Matthew Evans

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Immunology & Microbiology, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
  • Valerie Horsley

    Valerie Horsley

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Developmental Biology, Yale University (Previously at The Rockefeller University)
  • Andreas Keller

    Andreas Keller

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Neuroscience, Rockefeller University
  • Shobha Vasudevan

    Shobha Vasudevan

    2008 Regional Award Finalist — Post-Doc
    Molecular & Cellular Biology, Harvard University (Previously at Yale University)

2007 Honorees

  • Léon Bottou

    Léon Bottou

    2007 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Computer Science, Microsoft Research (Previously at NEC Labs America)
  • George Malliaras

    George Malliaras

    2007 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Materials Science & Nanotechnology, Ecole des Mines de St. Etienne
  • Ruslan Medzhitov

    Ruslan Medzhitov

    2007 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Immunology & Microbiology, Yale University
  • Milan Stojanovic

    Milan Stojanovic

    2007 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Biomedical Engineering & Biotechnology, Columbia University
  • Leslie B. Vosshall

    Leslie B. Vosshall

    2007 Regional Award Winner — Faculty
    Neuroscience, The Rockefeller University
  • Antje Baeumner

    Antje Baeumner

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Biomedical Engineering & Biotechnology, Cornell University
  • Christoph Bregler

    Christoph Bregler

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Computer Science, New York University
  • Geoffrey Coates

    Geoffrey Coates

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Organic Chemistry, Cornell University
  • Antonio Giraldez

    Antonio Giraldez

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Genetics & Genomics, Yale University
  • Tarun Kapoor

    Tarun Kapoor

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Molecular & Cellular Biology, The Rockefeller University
  • Scott Keeney

    Scott Keeney

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Molecular & Cellular Biology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
  • Philip Kim

    Philip Kim

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Condensed Matter Physics, Columbia University
  • Colin Nuckolls

    Colin Nuckolls

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Organic Chemistry, Columbia University
  • Kathryn Uhrich

    Kathryn Uhrich

    2007 Regional Award Finalist — Faculty
    Polymer Chemistry, Rutgers University